Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

order for protection

why does my ex husband want this order for protection re heard as a evidentuary hearing? something about the abuse part removed, I am confused

Asked on 9/19/08, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

Re: order for protection

I do not have the power to read other people's minds, therefore there is no way I can discern the motivations of your ex-husband.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/08, 1:03 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: order for protection

A person responding to an Order for Protection has the right to seek an evidentiary hearing. Often, where children are involved, the respondent seeks to have a restraining order enter without any findings of abuse. Doing so removes the presumtpion that the person shoudl not be awarded custody. As a result, they live to fight another day on a custody issue.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005 or visit

Read more
Answered on 9/22/08, 1:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota