Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

character assasination

one of my nephews friends had to make a

statement to the cops reguarding some stolen guns-

i have read his statement -i have a copy-it says that

i was careless,unsafe,i caused the situation to happen-

i would like to sue him for slander/defamation of character-

what he told the cops makes me look like unresponsable adult

unlike the other thieves who stole my property- i work,pay bills, have a home-i am a vet-he is one of the guys whom stole my property.this was 4/7/02

Asked on 3/20/06, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: character assasination

Depending on the words used and the status of the situation, you may have an action for slander or libel. I would need to read the actual statement and consult with you on the context and surrounding circumstances.

Please call or e-mail for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/06, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota