Legal Question in Immigration Law in Minnesota

Is the sponsor responsible for the torts or civil, non government benefit, debts of the sponsored alien? Does the act of sponsorship create a liability for the sponsor?

Asked on 9/06/14, 9:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Generally: The law concerning affidavits of support is found in Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) sections 212(a)(4) and 213A. The provisions are codified in Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 8 CFR 213a. Tricia Dwyer Esq. Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC Immigration - Visa Attorneys located in Minnesota phone 612-296-9666

Read more
Answered on 9/06/14, 10:33 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

No. You are only obligated to financially support the immigrant for purposes of means-tested government benefits. You are not liable for such things as car accidents or crimes committed by the immigrant, bankruptcy of the immigrant (for debt owed to private creditors), etc.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/14, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Minnesota