Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

Insurance Co refuses to pay

On May 1 my husband fell through the roof of the house we bought three and a half years ago. The insurance adjuster told us that the house should not have been sold and in fact should have been condemed. It is in dire need of a new roof, new wiring and the septic system is a biohazard. The insurance company refuses to pay for anything including the hole caused by the fall. They claim that those damages were the direct result of previous damage. Shouldn't they at least replace the roof? Also, if the local inspector were to condem the house can we be released from the mortgage? Incidentally, the loan is FHA.

Asked on 5/29/03, 10:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC

Re: Insurance Co refuses to pay

Write and demand the insurer set forth the details of its denial in writing - and do not discuss this on the phone with the adjuster. Then contact a lawyer who knows about real estate purchases and insurance law, and give the home purchase materials, and the policy and denial, to the lawyer. Do this right away.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/03, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota