Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

Life Insurance In Case of Murder & Suicide

I have an aunt who was shot and killed by her boyfriend who shot himself and was in critical condition but died a couple weeks later. He has life insurance and my aunts kids are wondering if they could sue his life insurance to cover her funeral costs. If you could help explain some things to me on how this could be dealt with, I would greatly appreciate it.

Asked on 2/26/09, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office

Re: Life Insurance In Case of Murder & Suicide

I am not sure based on your question who the insured is, who the beneficiary of the policy was, and who held the policy. Without knowing those things, it is impossible to give decent advice.

There are possibly other issues here, though. For example, there may be a claim that should be asserted regardless of insurance. Perhaps there might be other insurance policies that have an obligation to pay.

This is probably one of those things where an attorney should be contacted by phone rather than in a forum like this.

NOTE: This is not intended to be legal advice nor is it intended to create an attorney-client relationship. No such relationship is intended unless and until both parties sign a retainer agreement.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/09, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota