Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Minnesota

is it legal for an employer to tell a former employee(someone that had just been laid-off) that they are laying another employee off before they tell the actual employee? This is in minnesota

Asked on 2/10/14, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

The full details of the facts would need to be known in order to provide a legal opinion as to whether any violation of law is in issue. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Employee Rights Attorney,

Read more
Answered on 2/10/14, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Minnesota