Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

My husband and I hired an attorney for a personal injury lawsuit. He stated to us that if we won, he would receive payment due from us, but if we lost we would not have to pay him. Does that also include expenses that were incurred such as court fees, mileage, copies, witness fees, etc.? or is that something above and beyond attorney fees?

Asked on 7/26/10, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Coley Grostyan Law Office of Coley J. Grostyan, PLLC

The answer to your question should be contained within the fee agreement you signed with your attorney. Under the ethical rules a contingency fee agreement must be in writing and signed by the client(s), and must describe how the fee is determined, including how expenses are to be paid.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota