Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

My fiancee and I bought a house less than two years ago. My name is the only one on the mortgage (per her bad credit). We are on the verge of splitting and I was wondering what are her rights and mine on the house? Property? ect


Asked on 6/11/14, 12:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Further detail would need to be known in order to provide you with sensible legal counsel based on the facts. Many times in a situation such as you describe the couple formed no separate written agreement. Often, too, the pecuniary contributions have not been '50-50'. The home may be a 'loss'. One or both parties may want to keep the home, or, alternatively, a sale may be desired. I suggest you confer privately with an experienced attorney at this time. Tricia Dwyer Esq. Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC http://DWYERLAWFIRM.net phone 612-296-9666

Read more
Answered on 6/11/14, 12:36 pm
David Hellmuth Hellmuth & Johnson, PLLC

If you do not have a Cohabitation Agreement, then it depends on what you agreed to in connection witht the purchase. You are likely both entitled to 50% of the equity. If you wish to hire an attorney to evaluate your rights and provide you with an opinion, feel free to contact me. [email protected] www.hjlawfirm.com.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/14, 6:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota