Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota


I was issued a citation and my statue ordinance is not consistent with the report and my birthday and sex is wrong is that grounds for dismissal? I was cited for interference with vehicular traffic.

Asked on 1/30/09, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: citation

Havingthe wrong age or gender on the ticket is not a basis for a dismissal. The officer's attention to detail, however, can be questioned if the matter proceeds to trial.

Certainly, it is a defense to the charge if you believe that the conduct that occurred is insufficient to suport probable cause for the charge.

For Minnesota traffic issues visit

Read more
Answered on 1/30/09, 11:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota