Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

Nursing home costs and life estate laws in mn. Does the cost come out the estate and can we be forced to sell


Asked on 11/03/16, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Chris Carpenter Chesley Kroon Chambers and Harvey

If you are on medical assistance and own your home, the county can put a lien on the house for the cost of medical care after you die. However, if you have a life estate in the home, but somebody else owns it, there will be no lien, but it can factor into your eligibility for medical assistance. This is a complicated area of law and I suggest you seek an attorney who can give you advice on medical assistance planning.

Lisa Chesley

Read more
Answered on 11/07/16, 12:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota