Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

I had a serious injury at work. Fell off a 10 color printing press on May 31st 2008. I Shattered the radius in my wrist and broke my hand. I've had two surgeries including a titanium plate to hold my wrist together. Anyways, I completed an 18 hour Functional Capacity Evaluation some time ago. My employer was notified of my permanent lifting restrictions that range from 15-35 pounds maximum due to necrosis of the right wrist joint. The wrist cannot bend 3 directions. Only slightly down. This is a life changing event and a lifetime disability, but I haven't seen any compensation from Workers Compensation for the permanent disibility. My QRC basicaly told me I'm good to go, and that's it. It's been 17 months since my injury, and would like to know what my rights are. Thank you

Sincerely, Jason Volk

Asked on 12/11/09, 10:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Kohler Donald W. Kohler, Attorney at Law

Your doctor will rate your permanency when you reach maximum medical improvement. The permanency will be rated according to the disability guidelines established by the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. If your doctor does not rate you, you should contact an attorney who can review your medical records and forward them to a doctor that is familiar with the disability guidelines.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/09, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota