Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi


I own small business with drive thru. Customer drives in and hits a post and tears piece of truck. He says I have to pay for damages. Does he have a case?

Asked on 5/14/09, 8:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: liability

A business owes its customers the duty to act as a reasonable prudent person would do under like or similar circumstances to protect the customer from reasonably foreseeable harms where the cost of reasonably protecting the customer is less than the foreseeable harm. The business's liability for negligence is then reduced in proportion to the negligence of the invitee for his failure to reasonably protect himself.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/09, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi