Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

How far in payments can be behind before they can repo the car

Asked on 8/18/10, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney

The contract controls, but technically "one" payment will do. If you are late on one payment or if you fail to produce evidence of insurance the lender can repossess the vehicle. Usually, though, due to the costs of repossession, it takes two payments behind or more " activate the tow truck."

Read more
Answered on 8/27/10, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi