Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

Purchase Order

Is a purchase order from a company leagally binding?

Asked on 2/21/05, 6:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Purchase Order

According to Miss. Code Annot. (1972) Section 75-2-206, an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods, but such a shipment of nonconforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/05, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi