Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Mississippi

Food in jail

Hello. My two cousins are being held in a very rural Misssissippi county jail and are only being fed a small breakfast and then a late supper which hardly meets any dietary needs. Furthermore the inmates cook it without supervision. Where does one go to address this situation? And is it legal to deny three meals a day? thanks

Asked on 4/27/08, 9:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: Food in jail

Get to a civil rights lawyer right away. Also ask that their criminal lawyer ask that the judge in their criminal case release them as it seems the jail can't afford to keep them. The lawyer you chose will have to determine if they are being treated correctly. You might also contact your local chapter of the Red Cross and a local clergyman. There is a Mississippi Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers. Contact them and if that fails contact the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers in Washington DC.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 4/27/08, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Mississippi