Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi


i had a dui in mississippi 27 years ago and did not pay the fine has the statue of limitations ran out on this

Asked on 9/10/07, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: dui

I doubt it. The statute of Limitations generally covers the time in which the state has to charge you with a crime. It has no effect on sentencing. You can owe the money forever.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/07, 11:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi