Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

Okay I smoked Marijuana in my vehicle yesterday afternoon at about 3pm. I came home watched some tv ate supper and then at about 8 30pm my girlfriend asked me to run to town to get Karo so she could make corn flake candy. As soon as i came into town there was a road block. The cop could smell the Marijuana from earlier and searched my vehicle. They found nothing. He also gave me a breathalyzer and I registered 0 because I never drink at all. He charged me with a DUI because he said the smell of Marijuana was so strong. The only sobriety test that was given was the breathalyzer. So a trip to the store for Karo ended up with me getting my vehicle towed and a trip to jail with a DUI charge. Should I just pay the fine or goto court? I had to pay 300 dollars just to get my truck back. Would it be cheaper to pay the fine? I heard they may drop the charges if I pass a drug test in court but I've been smoking for ten years so even if I quit today I would still fail the drug test in court next month. I'm more worried about my name being in the local newspaper than anything because it's a small town and my girlfriend is a first year teacher at the local school. If not for that I would pay the fine and go on about my business but if there is a chance I could get the charges dropped, I would like to take it to court so she won't have to suffer the embarrassment of being the teacher with the pot head boyfriend!

Asked on 1/18/15, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anders Ferrington Anders Ferrington PLLC

Well there is more than a fine, there is also suspended jail time, loss of license and MASAP, victims impact as well as an interlock device for your car. Additionally, you will have to pay much greater insurance cost.

All you have heard that you can pass and it will be dropped is false. You either fight it or plead guilty.

You can fight the charges. A DUI other is specific and fact based. I have defended these matters in the past. Please contact an attorney. Also quit placing materials online that may be used against you

Read more
Answered on 1/26/15, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi