Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Mississippi

So my daughter was out of town with some friends on a camping trip. She was riding her bike and ran into a parked vehicle and broke her wrist the owner demanded someone pay and I made him a reasonable offer and he refused he only had liability insurance with no comprehensive coverage

Asked on 8/26/15, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anders Ferrington Anders Ferrington PLLC

Is your question are you liable for the damages? If your daughter was a minor and in your care, you could be named in a suit against her. His insurance has nothing to do with the matter since his car was parked. There can be no real liability there

Read more
Answered on 8/30/15, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Mississippi