Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

Property ownership

Can someone who is 18 legally own property?

Asked on 6/05/09, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Property ownership

Any minor can own realty. However a minor is under a disability of minority until age 21 regardng alienation of a property interest or encumberance of the land.

Miss Code 1972 states:

93-19-1. Removal of disability as to real estate.

The chancery court of the county in which a minor resides, or the chancery court of a county in which a resident minor owns real estate in matters pertaining to such real estate, may remove the disability of minority of such minor. In cases of married minors, the residence of the husband shall be the residence of the parties. The chancery court of a county in which a nonresident minor of the State of Mississippi owns real estate or any interest in real estate may remove the disability of minority of such minor as to such real estate, so as to enable said minor to do and perform all acts with reference to such real estate, to sell and convey, to mortgage, to lease, and to make deeds of trust and contracts, including promissory notes, concerning said real estate, or any interest therein which may be owned by such minor, as fully and effectively as if said minor were twenty-one (21) years of age. The jurisdiction thus exercised shall be that of a court of general equity jurisdiction, and all presumptions in favor of that adjudged shall be accorded at all times.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/09, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi