Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

Purchase property

I am the exeutor of my mothers property in mississippi can I purchase it.

Asked on 5/08/09, 6:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Purchase property

As a fiduciary, the executor can purchase property from the estate if the purchase is not taking advantage of that relationship or special knowledge from that relationship. The purchase should be submitted to the probate court for approval with full disclosure of all material facts and the legatees and creditors should be given notice and opportunity to object.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/09, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi