Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I had a business partnership with an individual through an llc. my partner opened a credit card account in the llc name . later found out that she had assigned herself as the managing partner and her name was the only one associated with the card account. i was not allowed to inquire about card balance, etc... my partner closed the account without my consent, and is now suing me in small claims court to pay her the entire balance in full. can she sue me since the card was in the name of the llc ?

Asked on 8/11/15, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

There are very few things that cannot be the subject of a civil suit. But, many do not survive a good defense. You haven't provided enough information her to evaluate your case. Go see a civil practice attorney, in your area, and get an assessment.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/12/15, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri