Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Can my business force us to listen to ONLY Christian Music all day? (Business is a car dealership)

Asked on 6/02/15, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

No. Before and after your shift, you can listen to the type of music you want (using headphones, or some other sequestering device). If you're asking if you can dictate what music the employer plays on their music system, the answer is also No.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/02/15, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri