Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Private lending institute sent out a mass email from their accounting department and did not hide contacts. Isn't that essentially advertising me as a client to hundreds of people? They don't have that right to do that regardless of the content of the email?

Asked on 1/20/15, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

There are confidentiality requirements in financial transactions. Sadly, many borrowers and account holders waive them. Find out what your agreement is with this institution. If the loan is for a home, your identity is probably already a matter of public record through the recorder of deeds office. If your email address personally identifies you, you might right have a claim. Many email addresses require further investigation to determine who has that assess. It is that use of the mass email to do further research that might make the borrowers and account holders liable to one another, for misuse of the financial institutions' email.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/23/15, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri