Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Can a social group be such as Gateway Steampunk Society be an LLC. Do LLC protections apply if it is not a business.

Asked on 11/05/23, 8:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Usually a social group will be a non-profit, but sure it can be an LLC if it is a for profit business. The business can be as simple as a membership drivien social club.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/23, 7:00 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a state specific question as some states allow for not-for-profit LLC's, but most do not. Corporations also offer asset protections, as do trusts, so you have some options.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/23, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri