Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

If you were to sue General Motors Company in Detroit, MI, would you be able to attach the judgment to any local dealership here in Missouri?

Asked on 3/10/16, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

A judgment against GM could only be enforced against GM. Dealerships are almost always separate companies which are not owned by the manufacturer. Most states actually forbid manufacturers to own their dealerships. I believe Missouri is one of those states, but I'm not a Missouri lawyer and could be mistaken.

If you get a Michigan judgment against GM, you would be able to have it domesticated in Missouri so that you could enforce it there. You could then execute on GM assets within the state. If GM does not own its dealerships, then the dealerships aren't GM assets and you could not reach them. But the company may have other assets in the state that you could pursue instead.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/16, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri