Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

My Missouri law, if an employee quits are they entitled to there vacation pay?

Asked on 12/03/15, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Simons

A lot of the answer to that question is going to be based on the employment contract you had with your employee. In general you are not required to pay them for that time unless that time is somehow accrued or earned. That is the best answer I can provide without further details about the type of employer you are and what type of employment contract they had.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/15, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri