Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

If a law firm has represented an agency in the past but are not currently being retained by them can I use them against their former client?

Asked on 9/18/15, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

An attorney cannot represent abcluent that involves information learned during the representation of a former client, that is contrary to the interests of that former client.

That is usually described as they cannot sue a former client based upon the same incident of facts as what they represented that client. I is this may sound confusing. But, based upon the few facts that you were able to provide, the best answer to your question, us "Maybe." Contact that attorney and we if they beloved they can represyykur interests relative to that former client

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/18/15, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri