Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

My title loan company refused my payment because I didn't have the full amount yes I am one payment behind but do I ha e to pay it I they refused

Asked on 1/22/16, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

In most loan agreements, the lender is not required to accept partial payments. If they do, it could be argued that they have agreed to change the terms of the agreement. Since they do not seem to be willing to alter the agreement, they may be planning to exercise their option to take the vehicle. If you want to avoid this, do whatever legal method you can to get current on your loan. If they have called the entire note due, you might offer to pay a lump sum to settle the debit. They are not required to, but many lenders will accept 80% of the total due. If you cannot get current before your next payment is due, you should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area. Take all the relevant documents with you.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/24/16, 3:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri