Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

I am assigned jury duty soon. However, the courthouse entrance requires me to submit to a search, for which I feel there is no probable cause, thus violating my 4th amendment rights. How can I assert my rights, yet fulfill my jury duty obligations?

Asked on 1/13/13, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Officials do not need probable cause for the type of search you describe. The way you fulfill your obligations is to go to court with no weapons or other contraband, submit to the search and then follow the court's instructions.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/13, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri