Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

I have an order to Sho Cause why judgement should not be revived from Discover Bank from February 22, 2006 for $4,145.37. Can pay a lesser amount?

Asked on 9/27/16, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Maybe. The Judgment will be revived giving the creditor ten more years to collect the full amount plus interest and costs. But, they may agree to accept a lesser amount and file a Satisfaction of Judgment. Call me at 314-727-2822 for a free telephone consultation. I may be able to help you save a lot of money.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/16, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri