Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Missouri

On YouTube I have an account with the username "MountainDooo". I just use it to post gaming videos, nothing even remotely related to the product Mountain Dew. I just chose the name cause its my favorite soda. If I ever do attempt to make money off of the channel, can I get sued or in any sort of trouble for using a derivative of a trademarked name? Everyone seems incredibly finicky about these kinds of things nowadays, so I just need to know before putting a ton of time and effort into a channel.

Thanks for the help!

Asked on 4/22/14, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

The question "Can I be sued?") is almost always answered "Yes." The tall question is whether you would likely to be found liable. If you are found to be trading on another's trademark, you could be found liable. It is impossible to estimate your likely liability from indeterminate future activity. One thing that might lessen your future liability vould be to register the fictitious name with the Missouri Secretary of State's office.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/23/14, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Missouri