Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Does this mean I have custody?

What does Next Friend mean?When my son was little had to take paternity test and went to court and they made me my sons Next Friend does that give me some kind of custody or guardianship?

Asked on 1/03/07, 8:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Carey Carey Law Firm, LLC

Re: Does this mean I have custody?

The next friend is authorized to act in the child's behalf in the court proceeding for which you were appointed. Minors cannot appear before the court. It does not change any custodial relationship.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/07, 9:48 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Re: Does this mean I have custody?

Your son was too young to take legal action, like filing a Paternity Suit, so the Court appointed you as your son's "Next Friend" for the purpose of that lawsuit. It is all spelled out in your legal pleadings. In itself, that did not give you any custody rights nor did it make you a guardian of your son, although you are his natural guardian are you not? Any rights you have concerning custody shold be in whatever Court Order was entered.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/07, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri