Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Missouri

is it legal to video people at my business and then post on youtube for advertisement

Asked on 10/28/09, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

That is risky business. There are rights of privacy involved. It is unusual for anyone to complain and rarer yet for anyone to be sued over this, but it can happen so be careful, be wise, and get consent. See a lawyer for advise on what consent is sufficient in your situation, and remember that if kids are involved the risks are greater.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/09, 3:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Missouri