Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Hi, I have been in several accidents (about 7) the last one was a hit and run. They never found the guy but this accident had my year old and severly aggrieved and worsen already injured back and neck. My insurance company is handling because the guy took off. I had about 5 months treatmen and my son had about 3 months. (50 chiro visits for me and about 20 for son. I found out my insurance company sucks which surprised because last situation the agent was wonderfull and went beyond what he was supposed to do and gave me false idea the other agents would do same. Care damage was about 5,000, my medical came to about 6 grand. they want to offer 4 grand for me and 1500 for son. I did not get attorney because it was my insurance but not sure if this is fair. thanks

Asked on 8/14/14, 9:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Insurance companies commonly offer less than the medical bills to settle in the hopes people will take these bad offers. Lawsuit are required on most cases to get any decent offers of settlement.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/14, 11:25 am
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law

So get an attorney and file the lawsuit against your company after they fail to pay your damages

Read more
Answered on 8/18/14, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri