Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I had full coverage and had an accident. Reported it to my insurance agent along with wanting to add another car to my policy. Instead of the agent adding my car and processing my claim for the incident under my policy she creates a new (2nd) policy on the same day and then switched my cars and claim for accident under the new policy dated 2 days after accident occurred. The insurance company denied my claim because it stated the accident happened before the 2nd policy was created. Its been over a year and a half and they still refused to defend or settle my claim. Can I demand payment up to the policy limit for both policies they refused to defend and indemnify.

Asked on 4/22/16, 4:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Call me. I can refer you to an attorney who deals with these problems all of the time.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/16, 5:48 pm
Brian Wendler Wendler Law

This sounds like your local agent or the insurer's main office dropped the ball at best or are trying to defraud you at worst. I have encountered similar difficulties with insurance companies in other cases. You should contact someone in your area who is experienced in this type of case ASAP and cease all communications with the insurance company until you get your own lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/16, 2:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri