Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

My ex girlfriend called me a crazy drug addict on social media. I had a drug addiction about 6 or 7 years ago. I got treatment & have been clean ever since. I have no history with mental illness. Can I sue her for that?


Asked on 5/04/16, 5:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

There are few things that cannot be the basis of a civil suit. The problem is often proving damages. In your case, unless you can show how her comments caused you to lose a good reputation with the public, lose a job or housing, etc. You might only win $1. For that reason, you might have trouble getting an attorney to pursue your case on a contingent fee basis.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/05/16, 4:37 am


Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law

YES, but what are your damages

Read more
Answered on 5/06/16, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri