Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Is a store responsible when you cross a walk way and get hit by a car. Store says they don't have medical outside of store. Is the walkway their responsibility?

Asked on 3/02/17, 6:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry Tolbert Tolbert Beadle LLC

It is possible depending on how the crosswalk was designed and facts of how you were struck.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/17, 7:33 am
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law

NO, It is the responsibility of the driver unless the store has a history of people being hit and failed to install speed bumps.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/17, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri