Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

Can a will for a Missouri resident be witnessed and notarized in Illinois and be legal?

Asked on 2/09/16, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Where the people are is not relevant. As long as they are together, and actually witness the execution.. But, executing a will outside the state may make it difficult to defend in a will contest in Missouri. Those witnesses might have to come to Missouri to testify.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/16, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri