Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

1% permanent partial disability

Please explain what a 1% permanent partial disabilty entails

Asked on 1/21/04, 6:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Re: 1% permanent partial disability

In Missouri Workers' compensation, the body as a whole is scheduled as 400 weeks, extremities and other "parts" are rated separately.Back injuries are usually rated as to the whole body, as are some other injuries not set out in the schedule. Calculating permanent partial disability is done by taking 400 weeks(for the whole body, "parts" may be rated separately) times the degree of disability, times the rate of compensation.

1% is a minimal rating! Unless you have a rating of your own, however, the judge can only consider the rating of your employer.

Handling your own workers' compensation case is like doing your own brain surgery- even if you know how, you are probably better getting an expert on the case! Good luck with your claim.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/04, 11:31 am
Greg Kessler Frankel,Rubin,Bond and Dubin, P.C.

Re: 1% permanent partial disability

100% = 400 wks

1% = 4wks of disability

1 week = approx $347

claim worth approx 4x$347 =$1388

that's probably the insurance doctor's est. You can get your own doctor's rating. Call me I can help!

Greg Kessler 314 725-8000

Read more
Answered on 1/21/04, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri