Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

Surgery Benefits

If I had to have surgury for carpal tunnel syndrome from work related injury, should I recieve a lump sum benefit from my employers insurance company?

Asked on 7/20/03, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Re: Surgery Benefits

Under Missouri law, you are entitled to three types of benefit: payment of your medical bills, weekly checks while you are unable to work due to your injury, and a lump sum for any disability that remains after medical treatment ends. Some disability is typical under the Workers' compensation system, and I have never represented a claimant with an operated carpal tunnel who did not have some disability. The answer to your question, then, is yes, someone, whether your employer or their insurer, owes you a lump sum payment under the law. You may also be entitled to money from the Second Injury Fund, depending on your prior medical condition.

If you have other questions, I am happy to speak to you, without cost or obligation.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/03, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri