Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Montana

If someone leaves something at your house and they refuse to come pick it up how long do you have to hold it before you can legally get rid of it?

Asked on 7/11/10, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carolyn J. Stevens CJ Stevens|Law

Do a little research about "abandoned property" for a detailed legal to-do list. Generally, you must formally notify the owner, in writing, request that the owner pick up the property by X date, and inform the owner that you will dispose of the property as "abandoned" after that date.

Send it certified, return receipt.

Begin counting the 30 days on the day *after* the person received the letter.

You can find the Montana Code at your library.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/10, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Montana