Legal Question in Business Law in Nebraska

credit cards

if you have unsecrude credit card can they take legal action

Asked on 4/12/08, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: credit cards

If you mean 'unsecured' credit cards, yes; they can take legal action. Most credit cards are unsecured debt and they tend to be very aggressive with collecting past due amounts. When you apply for a credit card, you promise to pay for the charges you make. If you don't keep your promise; they can sue you and eventually seize bank accounts, have your employer pay them part of your salary, seize and sell personal property, and seize and sell your home if you are buying a house. If you have a past due credit card and can't afford to pay it off right away, you should contact an attorney immediately. The attorney is likely to require payment in advance for their services.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/08, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nebraska