Legal Question in Business Law in Nebraska

Returned check liability

I am a treasurer for a bowling league in Lincoln, NE.

At the league meeting the manager of the bowling alley informed the league that the alley would no longer take personal checks for cash. He also stated that any checks used as payment for linage that were returned due to insufficient funds would become the responsibility of the league and would be withheld from the leagues prize fund. He also indicated that the league would be responsible for the bank fees for the returned checks

Since all the checks are written to the bowling alley and not to the league, can the league be held liable for either the amount of the bad checks and/or the bank fees?

There is no documented agreement between the league and the bowling alley accepting this as valid.


Asked on 9/04/08, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Returned check liability

If you are seeking a way to prevent this from happening or recover funds already seized, you would need to hire an attorney to file an action in court on your behalf. The bowling alley has adopted a new business policy and provided you with actual notice of the policy. It is apparent that the bowling alley does not appreciate league business and I would urge you to take your business elsewhere. That would be the simplest and cheapest solution. As a business owner, the bowling alley has a right to adopt a wide variety of business policies and rules regarding the conduct of individuals on his property. That doesn't mean anyone needs to do business with him. Let him keep his rules and you take your money somewhere else where your business is appreciated.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/08, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nebraska