Legal Question in Construction Law in Nebraska

Construction Lein

I hired a contractor to do work on my house. He got a lien against the property to pay for supplies. At the finish of the job I paid the contractor in full and had no issues with the work done. The contractor has not paid the lien off and is unreachable. I've filed a complaint with BBB, but realististically, I don't don't expect that to accomplish much. I have check reciepts and other documentation reguarding the work. What can I do to not have to pay the $6000 the lien is for.

Asked on 9/13/07, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Construction Lein

This is one of the risks associated with hiring a remodeling contractor. While most contractors are responsible, there are a number of irresponsible contractors out there. You should have gotten a lien release from contractor before you paid him. Since you didn't, you can contact the supplier and show them copies of the canceled checks; some suppliers will be nice and not press the issue to preserve their reputation in the community. If they are not nice, you are probably going to be stuck with paying them the $6000.You could sue the contractor, if he could be found and if he has any money you can collect from. Not too likely. You may also file criminal charges against contractor through the county attorney's office. Tell your friends and neighbors about your experience and suggest that a few hundred dollars to an attorney before you signed any obligation with contractor would have saved you this difficult situation and a possible $6000 loss. It may save your friends from a similar fate.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/07, 10:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Nebraska