Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nebraska

What is the penalty for procuring alcohol to minor in the state of nebraska?

Asked on 4/06/12, 7:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matt Jenkins DeMars, Gordon, Olson, Zalewski and Wynner

It is a class I misdemeanor as defined in Nebraska Revised Statute section 28-106. The penalty has no minimum sentence with the maximum sentence being one year in jail or a one-thousand dollar fine or both.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/12, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nebraska