Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska

Petition for Administrative Hearing

What exactly is this petition good for and how important is it to send in and why? Please give some details regarding this.

Asked on 12/05/07, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Tarvi n Tarvin Law Office

Re: Petition for Administrative Hearing

The administrative hearing is separate from the criminal charge. The Department of Motor Vehicles can administratively revoke your license for 90 days on the first DUI. If you attend the hearing, there is a chance of preventing the administrative revocation. If you get out of the DUI in criminal court but blow off the administrative hearing, then you still cannot drive. You need to discuss your options with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/07, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska