Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska


I had a CDL and was arrested for DUI in my personel vehicle I went to a revocation hearing held by the DMV that was continued about 3 times they DMV ruled I was over the limit and the officer had cause to stop me. The DMV ruling is dated back to the first day the DMV was held and it was continued 3 times.

Then I went to trial I was not charged with DUI I was charged with willful reckless driving not dui and plead guilty but the DMV says to bad so sad we are still suspending your CDL for one year.

I there any type of trial I can request to get my CDL back? How can I be charged with willful reckless driving and not dui and get a one year suspension at the most it should been was sixty days beacause I have on ticket at 15 over and a willfull reckles driving in 3 year period. Can someone help.

Asked on 9/03/07, 1:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: DUI and CDL

The DMV decision should be subject to review unless too much time has passed. A CDL is not a right, it is a privilege, and decisions do not need to correspond directly with criminal charges. If it is important to you, it should be important enough to hire a lawyer to represent you.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/07, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska