Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nebraska

What is the usual outcome of a case in which the plaintiff accuses the defendant of sexual assault, but there is absolutely no evidence to suggest that the assault took place?

Asked on 10/04/12, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matt Jenkins DeMars, Gordon, Olson, Zalewski and Wynner

In a criminal case, the state has the burden of proving that the crime occurred beyond a reasonable doubt. If it's just two people saying different things and nothing else, the state will have great difficulty meeting its burden.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nebraska