Legal Question in Banking Law in Nevada

checking account

My aunt just died and I was on a checking account with her - The executor says that I should turn over the money left in the account or it will be deducted from the rest of the inheritance -Is that right

Asked on 3/28/09, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield

Re: checking account

One reason you could be on the checking account with your aunt is that she intended you would have the balance in your account when she died, aside from what was in the will. If this is reason, it would be wrong to turn the money over to the executor.

It would be helpful to know if her will makes reference to this checking account. However, even if it does, if the account is a joint account with you or otherwise payable to you on her death, the money in the account is outside the probate estate that the will controls.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/09, 1:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Nevada