Legal Question in Banking Law in Nevada

payroll check bounced

the place i cashed my payroll check at has said they are going to sue me for my employers check bouncing. is this legal

Asked on 11/25/08, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Warren Markowitz Warren R. Markowitz, Esq

Re: payroll check bounced


You negotiated the check with a third party. You still remained responsible for its payment. Therefore, if you cant get your employer to pay the check and the associated fees before suit is filed, you are going to be held responsible.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/08, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Nevada